Author Topic: FAR 91: Child restraint Requirements  (Read 1041 times)

John Lucas

  • ABS Member
  • Full Member
  • Posts: 24
FAR 91: Child restraint Requirements
« on: May 05, 2009, 05:07:37 AM »
My wife and I fly a G35. We recently had our third child. When flying the airlines it is possible to hold a child under two on your lap. Is this also legal for part 91 operations? It will probably be a while before I can afford to trade up to a A36, so I am trying to figure out if the family vacation will be possible in our current ride. Thanks for your inputs.

 

Gary D'Antoni

  • ABS Member
  • Full Member
  • Posts: 18
FAR 91: Child restraint Requirements
« Reply #1 on: August 31, 2009, 02:22:25 AM »
John,

Congratulations on the birth of your 3rd child.  

To answer your question:   

FAR Part 91.107 states:

A

John Lucas

  • ABS Member
  • Full Member
  • Posts: 24
FAR 91: Child restraint Requirements
« Reply #2 on: September 06, 2009, 02:24:00 PM »
Thanks for the info. After I posted the question I found the relevant FAR that you pointed out. I still feel a little odd filing a flight plan with five souls on board a plane that seats four.  Not that I am going to let that stop me from flying my family off to our vacation in a few weeks.

John